Why EDC Connector Costs Matter

Deploying Eclipse Dataspace Components (EDC) connectors on AWS enables secure, sovereign data sharing across organizations. But without clear cost benchmarks, you risk over-provisioning or unexpected bills. This guide breaks down the cost drivers and shows you how to optimize your deployment using AWS Well-Architected principles.

We'll compare two scenarios: business-critical (high availability) and non-critical (cost-sensitive). You'll see exactly where your budget goes and how to cut it by up to 58% without sacrificing data sovereignty.

Key insight: The biggest cost drivers are database (Aurora PostgreSQL), compute (ECS Fargate), and load balancing—these are baseline infrastructure costs, not usage-based charges. Optimizing them yields the highest impact.

Cloud infrastructure diagram showing EDC connector deployment on AWS with cost breakdown System Abstract Visual

Cost Breakdown: Business-Critical vs Non-Critical

Here's a side-by-side comparison based on a realistic baseline (5 GB data, 20 GB/month network traffic, 100K API calls/month, single region eu-south-2).

AWS ServiceBusiness-Critical (Monthly USD)Non-Critical (Monthly USD)Savings
Amazon Aurora PostgreSQL276.00 (db.r6g.large)110.00 (db.t4g.medium)60%
Amazon ECS with Fargate83.00 (on-demand)26.00 (Fargate Spot)69%
Network Load Balancer20.0020.000%
AWS Secrets Manager4.004.000%
Amazon Cognito2.252.250%
Amazon ECR1.001.000%
Amazon API Gateway0.400.400%
Amazon S30.100.100%
Total387.00164.0058%

What this tells you:

  • Aurora PostgreSQL is the #1 cost driver in both scenarios. Rightsizing from db.r6g.large to db.t4g.medium cuts database cost by 60%.
  • Switching from on-demand Fargate to Fargate Spot reduces compute cost by nearly 70%.
  • Network Load Balancer is a fixed cost—optimize data transfer patterns to get more value.
  • Other services (S3, API Gateway, etc.) are marginal at these volumes, meaning your architecture scales efficiently as usage grows.
# Example: Estimate monthly cost with AWS Pricing Calculator API (pseudo-code)
# This illustrates how you might programmatically compare configurations

def estimate_edc_cost(instance_type, fargate_spot=False):
    aurora_cost = {
        'db.r6g.large': 276.00,
        'db.t4g.medium': 110.00
    }[instance_type]
    
    fargate_cost = 26.00 if fargate_spot else 83.00
    
    total = aurora_cost + fargate_cost + 20.00 + 4.00 + 2.25 + 1.00 + 0.40 + 0.10
    return total

print(f"Business-critical: ${estimate_edc_cost('db.r6g.large'):.2f}")
print(f"Non-critical: ${estimate_edc_cost('db.t4g.medium', fargate_spot=True):.2f}")

For a deeper dive into the architecture patterns behind these numbers, see our production-ready EDC deployment guide.

Server and database icons representing Aurora PostgreSQL and ECS Fargate cost drivers Programming Illustration

Well-Architected Optimization Strategies

Performance Efficiency

  • Right-size compute: Start small and scale based on CloudWatch Container Insights metrics. Don't over-provision.
  • Use Aurora Serverless v2 for variable workloads—it auto-scales capacity and eliminates peak provisioning.
  • Optimize data transfer: Use S3 Transfer Acceleration for large geographic transfers and compress data where possible.

Cost Optimization

  • Fargate Spot for fault-tolerant workloads: Save up to 70% for non-critical environments, batch jobs, and dev workloads. Implement graceful shutdown to handle Spot interruptions.
  • S3 Lifecycle policies: Transition infrequently accessed data (e.g., historical logs) to S3 Intelligent-Tiering or Glacier Instant Retrieval.
  • Monitor with AWS Cost Explorer and Budgets: Tag EDC resources consistently to allocate costs and detect anomalies.
  • Savings Plans: For predictable, steady-state usage, lock in discounts on Aurora and Fargate.

Sustainability

  • Maximize utilization: Use auto-scaling and shut down non-production environments outside business hours.
  • Choose Graviton instances: r6g and t4g families offer better price-performance and energy efficiency than x86 equivalents.
  • Minimize data movement: Cache frequently accessed catalog data locally using the Federated Catalog and batch operations to reduce network round trips.

Critical caveat: These estimates assume a single region and no cross-region replication. If you need disaster recovery with cross-region replication, costs will increase significantly. Always validate with the AWS Pricing Calculator for your specific region and usage.

Data analysis dashboard comparing business-critical vs non-critical workload costs IT Technology Image

Key Takeaways and Next Steps

  • Identify your cost drivers first: Aurora PostgreSQL, ECS Fargate, and NLB account for over 90% of baseline costs. Focus optimization efforts there.
  • Match configuration to workload criticality: Non-critical environments can run on Fargate Spot and smaller Aurora instances, cutting costs by 58%.
  • Leverage AWS Well-Architected pillars: Performance efficiency, cost optimization, and sustainability are not afterthoughts—they're design decisions.
  • Start small and iterate: Use the AWS Pricing Calculator to model your specific data volumes and regions.

Next steps:

  1. Assess your workload criticality (business-critical vs non-critical).
  2. Use the AWS Pricing Calculator to estimate your costs.
  3. Explore the Dataspace Connector on AWS project for an end-to-end reference implementation.

For related insights, check out our LLM evaluation infrastructure guide and our SAP + Microsoft AI enterprise trends.

This content was drafted using AI tools based on reliable sources, and has been reviewed by our editorial team before publication. It is not intended to replace professional advice.